Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Surtex 2014. I am coming!!!

   Got my postcard today!! So happy!!! 

 http://neikoart.com


Please come visit us if you are attending Surtex 2014!! I am so excited and looking forward to meeting everyone.

http://neikoart.com


And please join my mailing list for upcoming news and event!! I swear I won't spam you! :D



Thank you for stopping by!!

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Surtex! Surtex! Surtex is almost here! Less than 40 days!!
Email me please if you want to make an appointment with me for portfolio review.
neiko@forestfoundry.com

SO EXCITED!




Monday, April 7, 2014

Uppercase 21



 Uppercase Magazine # 21
I am so excited to be included in this month's Uppercase!!

Surtex 2014 is on May 18-20th 2014, you can find me in booth #726  under my art collective group  Forest Foundry. Surtex Expo is located at the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center in New York.

If you would like to make an appointment with me for portfolio reviews in Surtex, please email neikoart@gmail.com 
So excited!

Thursday, March 20, 2014

WEBSITE updated *

I have updated my website!! finally!!
Please, join my mailing list
for updates/giveaways.


Neiko is going to Surtex 2014

Surtex 2014
 
May 18-20th

Booth 726 
 
OMG!! I am so not ready!!


I am going to Surtex with 7 amazing illustrators. You can find us at ForestFoundry.com



Surtex! surtex! surtex!!

Thursday, January 30, 2014

for fun.


I think it is cool to show you how I work some times.
This is a doodle painting. I really like this photo I found on Pinterest,
so I did a quick painting of it. 



Tuesday, January 28, 2014

The Year of Horse

Happy New (Chinese ) Year!
 This year is the year of horse. I have been drawing a lot of horses lately, although most of them look kind of like..... donkey. 


Okay, so Chinese New Year! We like to use the animal of the year to form a four-character idiom. This year I saw this idiom from my sister-in-law ---" 馬上有錢" !!!! It is so funny and brilliant!!


( horse)   ( on top/over )   ( have )    ( money )
when "馬上" combines and uses together, it means "immediately/ right away"

So the phrase
has double meaning.
" money on the horse" & " have/got money immediately"
So cool, huh?
The yellow thing on the horse is money. It's called yuan bao which was a type of silver or gold ingot currency used in Ancient China.
Thanks for stopping by :)

Thursday, January 16, 2014

wait...my last post..

Wait. My last post was June 2013?
That's bad...

So..
Happy belated Hollaween...belated Christmas...and belated New year!!

What's new?

My first Pop-Up book was published around the Christmas time (2013). The book turns out looking so amazing. I had so much fun working on this book with the amazingly talented artist Yevgeniya Yeretskaya and the help from the lovely A. D. Monika Brandrup. 




All images are copyrighted ©Jumping Jack Press


Here's a video of the book.
                          

You can find the book in any Cost Plus World Market and Barnes & noble, and amazon.com.


Thank you for reading my super late Christmas post! :D




Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Whats new?

So I finally got a corgi! Yes, a corgi, my dream came true!! I cannot believe that! OMG!!
I am crazy about him, he has a tumblr, facebook page and an Instagram account. Yes, I am crazy.
Instagram: @Geordi_pig
FB page: here
:)
Thanks for stopping by!!!

Friday, May 3, 2013

Mother's day!


Hi everyone!
Sorry for the lack of update :|
My life have been very crazy with work.
Here's a Mother Day's card I did last year for Up With Paper and its finally available in store :)
You can find it in Barnes & Noble and Maido Stationery store.
I even saw the card in Macao and HK! ( i am so exciting!)
and yes! I am going to give this card to my mom next week :)

And here's a spot illustration I did for Family Fun Magazine. It's on the Feb issue :)
Thanks for the A.Ds on both of these!


Thursday, March 28, 2013

update :)

Ohhh
I havent updated here for a very long time.
Thanks for my dear friend Kike reminds me of it..haha, I have been very busy doing a lot of freelance lately. Most of my work are in NDA so I cant share all of them to you guys yet. Here's some of my doodles and freelance work I did the last few weeks :)


Some of the Promotion campaign artwork I did for a clinic.  I had a lot of fun doing those.
 


And a cancelled Christmas themed book~~ jungle bell~~jungle bell~~

 ohh I am getting a corgi very soon! Yes! A corgi!


so i have been doing a lot of research on how to raise a healthy dog..so i did this chart for myself and thinking I should print it out and stick it on the fridge to make sure I didnt kill my dog with human foods.

and here's a doodle~~
 
Thanks for stopping by everyone! I appreciate your visit!!!

Sunday, December 30, 2012

2013 calendar

Hi Happy New Year everyone! All the best to all of you!
I am doing a 2013 calendar giveaway on my FB page right now. If you are interested, please click here for details :) You have a great chance taking this calendar home for free since there's not many people are participating~

Hope this 2013calendar can bring positive energy to you all!

I cant wait 2013 to come! I have a lot of ideas and plans in my head!!
First of all, I am moving out my tiny small studio and will move to a new apartment. By that mean, I will have more space to work!!! Excited! I am planning to do more traditional art in gouache rather than digital painting..and more papercut work :D

!EXCITED!

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

some doodles updatesss

That was me --- a month ago -- haha
 
For some reasons, I cant resist drawing vegetable with faces.
And here...hmm i guess she turns out looking like Cinderella? I am not sure, it's a random doodle..trying out new brushes. :D

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Happy Holidays


Happy Holiday everyone! This piece is inspired by a 50s children book! :D
* Christmas, Christmas, I love Christmas... haha
 

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

hmm..doodle

I was doodling in photoshop and ended up having the piece below. It wasnt my intention to do something "Mary Blair"...but it ended up looking so Mary-Blair-influence. As an artist,  I dont think it is a good thing....don't get me wrong, i love mary blair to death. But I want my own style to come up first. Its funny how it ends up look like this when i was thinking "retro color" while painting it... i still have a long way to go :P need to practice more!


Thanks for stopping by.

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Vector


hello my friends, here's an art test I did for a children app campany not too long ago. Although I didnt get the job, but I had a lot of fun doing it :) the Meerkat is so fun to draw, I like it.   ( They are done in Adobe illustrator in case you are wondering )  :D
Mr. Meerkat




color inspired by:



Thanks for stopping by :3

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Upcoming Events


** Sneak peak of one of my new Christmas themed illustration I did for the craft shows
                   

My Favorite month of the year --december!!!
I am happy to announce that I will be in the Renegade & Bazaar Bizarre holiday show this coming December. I am so excited and currently working on a 2013 calendar and some Christmas cards.
If you print the following image out + bring it with you when you go to either one of the shows,  you will receive a free new print from me!
Information and detail of the shows are coming very soon XOXO
See you guys there! EXCITED!



Thursday, September 27, 2012

Last Saturday I went to the Whole Food and bought a box of organic figs.. :D
They taste very interesting..I dont hate them but I dont love them..haha :P

Friday, September 21, 2012

toddler

:) with photo reference.
Trying to do something different.
In case you are wondering, this is done in photoshop.


Thursday, September 20, 2012

doodle + things i want.. lol

hi everyone!! I am trying to paint thing I like and want..haha
so first of all, I really like this long skirt....




And then...this kate spade watch is just too adorable *0*


And here is another bird doodle..however, I dont want a bird, i just like to paint them  :P

yea! that's it! thanks for stopping by :)